Firms in Attendance

These following firms attended The 2019 TMA Distressed Investing Conference:

Aberdeen Standard Investments
ABTV

Accord Financial Inc.

Acuris

AEG Partners LLC

AHF

AIM 13
Aird & Berlis LLP

Alera Group

AlixPartners

Allen Austin Global Executive Search

Alliance Management LLC

Allianz Global Investors

Allstate Investments

AloStar Capital Finance

Alterna Capital Solutions

Alvarez & Marsal

Alvarez & Marsal Securities, LLC

American Bankruptcy Institute (ABI)

American Recovery Group LLC

Amherst Partners LLC

Ankura

Arch + Beam

Archer & Greiner P.C.

Arena Investors LP

Arent Fox LLP

Ares Management LLC
ARG Partners 

Armanino LLP

Armory Group, LLC

Armory Securities LLC

Armory Strategic Partners

Assessment Technologies Ltd

Associated Bank

Atalaya Capital Management

Atar Capital

Aterian Investment Partners

Atlas Holdings LLC

Aurora Management Partners Inc

Axos Fiduciary Services

Axos Bank

B. Riley FBR, Inc.

Balbec Capital LP

Balmoral Advisors LLC

Balmoral Funds LLC

Bank of America Business Capital

Bank of America Merrill Lynch

Bankruptcy Management Solutions

BankUnited

Barnes & Thornburg LLP

Barris Sott Denn & Driker PLLC

BBVA Compass

BC Partners

BDO USA LLP

Belvidere Capital LLC

Bennett Jones LLP

Bentham IMF

Berger Singerman LLP
BHC Capital Partners

BHC Middle Market Funding, L.P.

BHMS Investments, LP

Big Shoulders Capital LLC

BlackBriar Advisors LLC

Blake Cassels & Graydon LLP

Blank Rome LLP

Blue Dove Capital LLC

Bluechip Asset Management

Bluejay Advisors LLC

BM&T

BMO Bank of Montreal

BMO Harris Bank

Borden Ladner Gervais LLP
BPM LLP

Bradley Arant Boult Cummings LLP

Breck Partners

BRG Capstone

Bridge Bank

Briggs Management Partners

Brookfield Asset Management Inc

Bryan Cave Leighton Paisner

Burns & Levinson LLP

Burr & Forman LLP

Burr Pilger & Mayer LLP

Business Capital  

Cairncross & Hempelmann PS

California Bank & Trust Capital Finance 

Callari Partners LLC

Callidus Capital Corporation

Canaccord Genuity Inc

Capital Group

Capstone Headwaters

Carl Marks Advisors

Cassel Salpeter & Co LLC

Castlelake

Centre Lane Partners LLC

Centerbridge Partners LP

Chapman and Cutler LLP

Chiron Financial LLC

CIBC

CIT Northbridge Credit

Citibank

Citizens Bank

City National Bank

Clarity LLC

Clear Thinking Group LLC

Clearlake Capital Group

CMBG Advisors, Inc.

Columbus Nova

Comvest Partners

Context Business Lending, LLC

Conway MacKenzie Inc

Core Industrial Partners

Cortland Capital Market Services LLC

Cozen O'Connor

CR3 Capital LLC

CR3 Partners

Credo ABL

CREO Capital Partners

Crestmark 

CRG Financial

Crossplane Capital

Crystal Financial LLC

Davidson Kempner Capital Management

Debevoise & Plimpton LLP

Debtwire

Dechert LLP

Delaney Capital Management

Deloitte CRG

Deloitte Financial Advisory Services LLP

Dentons US LLP

Development Specialists Inc

Dickinson Wright PLLC

DLA Piper

Donlin Recano & Company Inc

Dorsey & Whitney LLP

Drinker Biddle & Reath

Duane Morris LLP
Durkin Group Associates
East West Bank

EisnerAmper LLP

EMA Group

Encina Business Credit LLC

Enterprise Management Advisors LLC

Epiq Systems

Ernst & Young

Ex Works Capital

Excelsior Capital Partners LLC

Exelon Corp

ExWorks Capital

Fairview Partners

FC Crestone LLC

FGI Finance

First Business Capital Corporation

First Corporate Solutions, Inc

Five G Capital Partners

FocalPoint Partners LLC

Fogler Rubinoff LLP

Foley & Lardner LLP

Force 10 Partners

Fortress Investment Group LLC

Fox Rothschild LLP

Frankel Loughran Starr & Vallone LLP

Fried Frank Harris Shriver & Jacobson

Friedberg PC

FTI Consulting

G2 Capital Advisors

Garrison Investment Group

Gavin/Solmonese LLC

Gellert Scali Busenkell & Brown

Getzler Henrich & Associates LLC

Gibraltar Business Capital

GLAS Trust Company

GlassRatner Advisory & Capital Group LLC

Global Endowment Management

Global Loan Agency Services Limited

Goldin Associates LLC

Gordon Brothers

Goulston & Storrs PC

Gowling WLG

Grand Sakwa Properties

Grant Thornton LLP

Great American Capital Partners

Great American Group

Great Rock Capital

Greenberg Glusker Fields Claman & Machtinger LLP

Greenberg Traurig LLP

Griffin Financial Group LLC

Guaranty Solutions LLC

Guggenheim Securities LLC

Hahn & Hessen LLP

Hahn Loeser & Parks LLP

Harney Management Partners LLC

Haynes and Boone LLP

Highview Capital

Hilco Global

Hilco Receivables

HiTECH

Hogan Lovells LLP

Honigman Miller Schwartz & Cohn LLP

Hoover Slovacek LLP

Houlihan Lokey

Hudson Advisors

HunterPoint LLC

Huntington Business Credit

Huron

HYPERAMS LLC

IMG Business Advisors

Industrial Opportunity Partners

Insight Equity

Irell & Manella LLP

IronHorse LLC
ITR Economics 

IXI Technology 

J&T Banka

Jefferies LLC

JGS Rescources 

JLT Specialty USA

JxP Capital LLC

K&L Gates LLP

Katten Muchin Rosenman LLP

KCC

KCP Advisory Group LLC

Keen-Summit Capital Partners LLC

Kekst CNC

KeyBank

Knightsbridge Capital Group

KPS Capital Partners LP

Kutak Rock LLP

Lake Whillans Capital Partners

Lake Whillans Litigation Finance

Law Office of Hayes & Welsh

Law Office Uskokovic & Partneri

LBC Credit Partners Inc

Lever Capital Partners

Levy Production Group

Linklaters LLP

Live Oak Bank

Livingstone Partners LLC

Locke Lord LLP

Loughlin Management Partners + Company

LS Capital

LSQ Funding Group LC

M&E Partners

Mackinac Partners LLC

Macquarie Group 

Manewitz Weiker Associates LLC

Marquette Business Credit  

Maynards Capital Services

MB Business Capital

McDermott Will & Emery LLP

McDonald Hopkins LLC

McMillan LLP

Menzies LLP

Meridian Finance Group

MidCap Business Credit LLC

MidCap Financial LLC

Miller Buckfire & Co LLC

MLT Aikins LLP

MNP Ltd.

Moelis & Company

Monomoy Capital Partners

Monroe Capital LLC

Moore & Van Allen PLLC

Morgan Lewis & Bockius LLP

Morgan Stanley

Morgan Stanley Credit Partners

MorrisAnderson

Murray Analytics Inc.

Nelson Mullins Riley & Scarborough LLP

Next Edge Capital

NFS Leasing

North Mill Capital LLC

Northleaf Capital Partners

Novo Advisors

Novo Turnaround Advisory Group

O3 Industries

Oak Point Partners

Omni Management Group

Ontario Teachers Pension Plan

Onyx Asset Advisors, LLC

Orbis Investment Management LTD

Osler Hoskin & Harcourt LLP

Otterbourg Steindler Houston & Rosen PC

Pachulski Stang Ziehl & Jones LLP

Paladin

Pathfinder Group LLC

Perkins Coie LLP

Phoenix Management Services Inc

Pinecap Holdings

PiperJaffray & Co

Pivotal Group
Plante Moran

Platzer, Swergold, Levine, Goldberg, Katz & Jaslow, LLP

PNC Business Credit

Polsinelli PC

Polymathes Capital

Potter Anderson & Corroon LLP

PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP

Private Equity 

Prophet Equity

Proskauer Rose LLP

Prudential Capital Partners

Quest Turnaround Advisors LLC

r2 advisors llc

R3M

Ravinia Capital LLC

Raymond James & Associates Inc

Refinitiv

Renovo Capital

Reorg Research

Republic Business Credit LLC

Resilience Capital Partners LLC

Resource Land Holdings LLC

Revere Capital, LLC

Richter Advisory Group Inc

Richter Consulting

Riemer & Braunstein LLP

Ritchie Bros

Riveron Consulting LLC

Riverpoint Capital Partners LLC

Roca Ventures

Rosenthal & Rosenthal Inc

Ross & Smith, PC

Royer Cooper Cohen Braunfeld LLC

SAK Management Services LLC

Sandton Capital Partners

Saul Ewing Arnstein & Lehr LLP

SB360 Capital Partners

SC Ventures

Schafer and Weiner PLLC

Schneider Downs Meridian LP

Second Avenue Capital Partners

Second Wind Consultants Inc

Seyfarth Shaw LLP

Sherwood Partners Inc

Sidley Austin LLP

Siena Lending Group

SierraConstellation Partners LLC

Silver Point Capital 

Silverman Law Firm LLC

Sitrick and Company Inc

Skadden, Arps, Slate, Meagher & Flom LLP

Sky Island Capital

SM Financial Services Corporation

SM Law, PC

SMS Financial LLC

South Ave Capital Partners

SPECTRUM Commercial Services

SSG Capital Advisors LLC

Stevens & Lee PC

Stonebriar Commercial Finance

Stout

Stradley Ronon Stevens & Young LLP

StrasGlobal

Strategic Value Partners

Stroudwater Associates

Sugar Felsenthal Grais & Helsinger LLP

Sullivan & Worcester LLP

Summit Investment Management LLC

Summit Partners

Sun Capital Partners Inc

Super G Capital, LLC

SVN AuctionWorks

Swisslog Logistics, Inc

Taylor Wessing LLP

TCW

TD Bank NA

TEB Energy Business

The Anderson Group LLC

The Credit Junction

The Keystone Group

The ProAction Group

The Rosner Law Group LLC

The Strong Oak Group, Inc

The TBLS Group

ThinkEquity

Thompson Hine LLP

Thornton Grout Finnigan LLP

The Watermill Group

Thompson Hine LLP

Thornton Grout Finnigan LLP

Thrivent Financial

Tiger Capital Group LLC

TJC Consulting 

TMA-Northeast

TMA-Ohio

Togut Segal & Segal LLP

TPG Capital

Trive Capital

Troutman Sanders LLP

Turnspire Capital Partners

U.S. Bankruptcy Court, Western District of Washington

Unique Growth Capital

United Capital Funding Corp

Valtegra Group (Private Equity)

Varnum LLP

Veritas Financial Partners

Versa Capital Management LLC

Victory Park Capital Advisors LLC

VION Investments

VION Receivable Investments Inc

Virtas Partners

Wall Street Journal

Waller Lansden Dortch & Davis LLP

Watermill Group

Wells Fargo Capital Finance

White & Case LLP

White and Williams LLP

White Oak Commercial Finance LLC

White Oak Global Advisors LLC

WhiteHorse Capital

Willis Towers Watson

Willkie Farr & Gallagher LLP

Wilmington Trust Co

Wilshire Enterprises, Inc.

Winston & Strawn LLP

Winter Harbor LLC

Wynnchurch Capital LLC

Z Capital Group

 

ConferenceAgenda

2020 TMA Distressed Investing Conference Agenda 
 

Tuesday, February 4, 2020  
TBD TMA Golf Scramble at The Wynn Golf Club
2:00 p.m. - 5:00 p.m  Registration Opens
3:00 p.m. - 5:30 p.m.  Joint TMA Executive Board/Board of Trustees Meeting* 
8:00 p.m. - 9:30 p.m.  Registration Open
9:00 p.m. - 11:00 p.m. Conference Pre-Party 
Wednesday, February 5, 2020  
7:30 a.m. - 8:00 p.m. Registration Open 
8:30 a.m. - 10:00 a.m.  Chapter Presidents Council Breakfast*
10:15 a.m. - 11:45 a.m.

Chapter Presidents Council Meeting*

12:00 p.m. - 1:15 p.m. TMA Network of Women Lunch with the C-Suite 
1:30 p.m. - 2:30 p.m.  Certification Oversight Committee Meeting*
3:00 p.m. - 6:00 p.m. Attendee Lounge Open 
3:15 p.m. - 4:15 p.m. First-Time Attendee Reception 
4:30 p.m. - 5:30 p.m.  Joint Education Session with SFNet
5:45 p.m. - 8:00 p.m.  Joint Opening Reception with SFNet
10:00 p.m. 12:00 a.m. TMA NextGen Late Night 
Thursday, February 6, 2020  
6:30 a.m. - 7:30 a.m.  SoulCycle Workout Class
7:30 a.m. - 7:00 p.m. Registration Open
7:30 a.m. - 3:30 p.m. Attendee Lounge Open 
7:30 a.m. - 9:00 a.m. Networking Breakfast 
9:00 a.m. - 9:45 a.m.  Opening Session 
9:45 a.m. - 10:45 a.m. Plenary Education Session
10:45 a.m. - 11:00 a.m. Networking Break
11:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m. Breakout: Education Session 1
11:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m. Breaktout: Education Session 2
11:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m. Breaktout: Education Session 3
12:00 p.m. - 12:15 p.m. Networking Break
12:15 p.m. - 1:45 p.m. Keynote Luncheon 
1:45 p.m. - 2:00 p.m. Networking Break
2:00 p.m. - 3:00 p.m. Plenary Education 
3:00 p.m. - 3:30 p.m. TMA Sushi Social Networking Break
3:30 p.m. - 5:30 p.m.  Turnaround Capital Forum & Networking Reception 
5:45 p.m. - 6:45 p.m. TMA Chair's Reception*
9:00 p.m. - 11:00 p.m. TMA After Dark
Friday, February 7, 2020  
8:00 a.m. - 10:00 a.m. Networking Breakfast and 1:1 Meetings 
8:00 a.m. - 10:00 a.m.  Attendee Lounge Open

*Invite only.
Agenda subject to change.
 

View Full Conference Agenda

HotelReservations

Encore at The Wynn

3131 S. Las Vegas Blvd.
Las Vegas, Nevada 89109

  • Online Reservations: Click here to reserve a room 
  • Reservations Phone: 888-320-9966
  • Room rate: $249.00 + taxes/resort fees
  • Reservation Deadline: Monday, January 13, 2020