Firms in Attendance

The following firms were represented at the 2017 TMA Distressed Investing Conference:
 
ABTV
Accord Financial Inc.
AEG Partners LLC
Aird & Berlis LLP
Akerman LLP
AloStar Bank of Commerce
AloStar Capital
Alston & Bird LLP
American Bankruptcy Institute (ABI)
American Industrial Partners
Amherst Partners LLC
Andrew M Toft Attorney at Law
Apollo Management LP
Arch + Beam, LLC
Ares Management LLC
Armory
Armory Securities LLC
Armory Strategic Partners
Arnall Golden Gregory LLP
Assurance 
Assurance Agency
Aterian Investment Partners
ATERIAN PARTNERS
Atlas Holdings LLC
Atwell Curtis & Brooks Ltd
AuctionAdvisors
AuctionsWorks
Aurora Management Partners Inc
Azadian Group LLC
Balmoral Funds LLC
Bank of America Business Capital
Bank of America/Merrill Lynch
Bankruptcy Management Solutions Inc
Barry-Wehmiller Group
BDO Consulting | A division of BDO USA LLP
Benefit Street Partners
Berman DeValerio
Big Shoulders Capital
BlackBriar Advisors LLC
Blackhill Partners LLC
Blake Cassels & Graydon LLP
Bloomberg LP
Bloomberg News
Blue Wolf Capital Partners LLC
Bluejay Advisors LLC
BMO Harris Bank
Bradley Arant Boult Cummings LLP
BRG Capstone
Bridge Bank
Burns & Levinson LLP
Burr & Forman LLP
Burr Pilger & Mayer LLP
Callari Partners LLC
Callidus Capital Corporation
Canaccord Genuity Inc
Cantor Fitzgerald
CapitalView Investment Partners
Carl Marks Advisors
Carrac Capital Partners LLC
Cash Flow Resources LLC
CBIZ Corporate Recovery Services 
Centre Lane Partners
Chapman and Cutler LLP
Cinia
CNH Finance
Comvest Partners
Conway MacKenzie Inc
Cooley LLP
Cortland Capital Market Services LLC
Cowen and Company
Cozen O'Connor
CR3 Partners 
Cratos Advisors
Credit Agricole Corporate and Investment Bank
Crestmark
Crystal Financial LLC
Davidson Kempner Capital Management
DDJ Capital Management LLC
Debtwire
Deloitte CRG
Dentons US LLP
DiConza Traurig Kadish LLP
DLA Piper LLP (US)
Donlin Recano & Company Inc
Drinker Biddle & Reath LLP
Duane Morris LLP
Duff & Phelps Securities, LLC
East West Bank
EisnerAmper LLP
Enhanced Capital Partners
Enterprise Management Advisors LLC / EMA Group
Enterprise Management Advisors, LLC
Epiq Strategic Communications
Epiq Systems Inc
EVM Partners
Excelsior Capital Partners LLC
Exelon Corp
Finsbury
FocalPoint Partners LLC
Focus Management Group 
Foley & Lardner LLP
Fortress Investment Group LLC
FTI Consulting
Garden City Group, LLC
Garrison Investment Group
Gavin/Solmonese LLC
Getzler Henrich & Associates LLC
GGG Partners LLC
Gibraltar Business Capital
Gibson Dunn
GlassRatner Advisory & Capital Group LLC
Global Endowment Management
Gordon Brothers
Gould & Ratner LLP
Goulston & Storrs PC
Gowling WLG
Great American Group
Great Rock Capital
Greenberg Glusker Fields Claman & Machtinger LLP
Greenberg Traurig LLP
Guaranty Solutions LLC
Guggenheim Securities LLC
Hahn & Hessen LLP
HIG Bayside Capital
HIG WhiteHorse
Highview Capital
Hilco Global LLC
Honigman
Hoover Slovacek LLP
HunterPoint LLC
Hunton & Williams LLP
Huron
HYPERAMS LLC
Industrial Opportunity Partners LLC
Insight Equity
IronHorse LLC
Jackson Walker L.L.P.
Jacobs Capital Pty. Ltd
Jenner & Block LLP
Jennings Strouss & Salmon PLC
JLL Partners
JLT Special Situations Group
Katten Muchin Rosenman LLP
KeyBank Business Capital
Kirkland & Ellis LLP
Klee Tuchin Bogdanoff & Stern LLP
KPMG LLP
KPS Capital Partners
Kutak Rock LLP
Labb, Libra, Thomson, Stoebner & Pusch, Chartered
Lane Capital Partners
Lateral Investment Management
LBC Credit Partners, Inc.
Leitess Friedberg PC
Lincoln International LLC
Littler 
Littler Mendelson
Livingstone Partners LLC 
Lockton Companies LLC
Loeb Term Solutions
LSQ Funding Group LC
Mackinac Partners LLC
Macquarie Corporate & Asset Finance
Macquarie Group 
Manewitz Weiker Associates LLC
Marblegate Asset Management
Marquette Business Credit  
MB Business Capital
McDonald Hopkins LLC
McGlinchey Stafford PLLC
McGuireWoods LLP
McMillan LLP
MidCap / Apollo
Miller Buckfire
MNP Ltd.
Moelis & Company
Monroe Capital LLC
Morgan Lewis & Bockius LLP
MorrisAnderson
Motleys Asset Disposition Group
Murray Analytics Inc
Neal Gerber & Eisenberg LLP
NichiforConsulting
Northwestern University Kellogg School of Management
Novo Advisors
Odinbrook Global Advisors LLC
Olshan Frome Wolosky LLP
Onyx Asset Advisors, LLC
Opportune LLP
Osler Hoskin & Harcourt LLP
Pachulski Stang Ziehl & Jones LLP
Pacific Industrial Auctions and Appraisals
Paul Hastings LLC
Peak Rock Capital
Perkins Coie LLP
Piper Jaffray & Co
Plante Moran
PMC Financial Services Group LLC
PNC Business Credit
Polsinelli PC
Praxis Investments
PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP
Profit Velocity Solutions
Prophet Equity
Proskauer Rose LLP
Prudential Capital Partners
Quarles & Brady LLP
Renovo Capital
Republic Business Credit LLC
Resilience Capital Partners LLC
Resource Land Holdings, LLC
Richter Consulting
Ritchie Bros
Robins Kaplan LLP
Rosenberg Martin Greenberg LLP
Rosenthal & Rosenthal Inc
Royer Cooper Cohen Braunfeld LLC
Rust Omni
Sandton Capital Partners
Saul Ewing LLP 
SB Capital Group LLC
Scargo Hill Capital LLC
Seal Rock Partners
SEI Investments
Sentinel Capital Partners
Siena Lending Group
SierraConstellation Partners LLC
Simmons & Company International
Skadden, Arps, Slate, Meagher & Flom LLP
SM Financial Services Corporation
SM Law, PC
SMS Financial LLC
SSG Capital Advisors LLC
Staple Street Capital LLC
Stevens & Lee PC
Stradley Ronon Stevens & Young LLP
Stradling Yocca Carlson & Rauth
Strategic Business Coach Inc
Sullivan & Worcester LLP
Summit Investment Management LLC
Sun Capital Partners Inc
Super G Funding, LLC
Superior Capital Partners LLC
Sutherland Global Services
SWC Finance
Taft Stettinius & Hollister LLP
Tauil & Chequer Associate with Mayer Brown LLP
Taylor Wessing LLP
TCW
TD Bank NA
Tennenbaum Capital Partners LLC
The Deal LLC
The PrivateBank
The Rosner Law Group LLC
The Watermill Group
Thomas J Allison & Associates
Thompson Hine LLP
Thornton Grout Finnigan LLP
Tiger Capital Group 
Tower Three Partners LLC
Transom Capital Group
Triangle Petroleum / Triangle USA
TriVista
Turnspire Capital Partners
Tyee Finance LLC
UMB Bank
United States Bankruptcy Court District of Delaware
United States Bankruptcy Court Western District of Wisconsin
University Management Associates & Consultants Corp
UpShot Services LLC
US Bankruptcy Court Northern District of Georgia
Ventor Consulting
Versa Capital Management LLC
Victory Park Capital Advisors LLC
VION Receivable Investments Inc
Waller Lansden Dortch & Davis LLP
Watermill Group
Weil, Gotshal & Manges LLP
Wells Fargo Ccapital Finance
Westpatrick Corp.
Wilmington Trust, N. A.
Wingate Partners
Winston & Strawn LLP
Winter Harbor LLC
Wise Enterprise Group, LLC
Wolverine Partners
Womble Carlyle Sandridge & Rice LLP
Wynnchurch Capital Ltd

 

ConferenceAgenda

Tuesday, January 31, 2017

5:30 p.m. - 6:30 p.m.
 
Chairman's Reception*
Location: Mozart

Wednesday, February 1, 2017

11:00 a.m. - 11:30 a.m. TMA Executive Board Executive Session*
12:00 p.m. - 4:00 p.m. Joint TMA Executive Board/
Board of Trustees Meeting*
4:00 p.m. - 5:30 p.m. TMA Chapter Presidents Council Meeting*
4:00 p.m. - 7:30 p.m.
 
Registration Open
Sponsored by Hahn & Hessen LLP
6:00 p.m. - 7:30 p.m.
Joint Opening Reception with CFA
Sponsored by Saul Ewing LLP
 

Thursday, February 2, 2017

8:00 a.m. - 4:00 p.m.
 
Registration Open
Sponsored by Hahn & Hessen LLP
8:00 a.m. - 4:00 p.m.  Attendee Lounge Open
8:00 a.m. - 9:00 a.m.
Networking Breakfast
9:00 a.m. - 10:15 a.m.
Opening Keynote: A Presentation by
Henry S. Miller
10:15 a.m. - 10:45 a.m.
 
Networking Break
Sponsored by Gordon Brothers
10:45 a.m. - 11:45 a.m. The Private Equity Perspective:
The Outlook for Deal Opportunities
in the Remainder of 2017 and Beyond
11:45 a.m. - 12:45 p.m. Networking Lunch
12:45 p.m. - 1:45 p.m. Valuing and Restructuring Distressed Companies
in the Face of Operational Headwinds
2:00 p.m. - 3:00 p.m. The New Consumer:
Going Beyond the  Balance Sheet to
Address Core Business Challenges
3:00 p.m. - 3:30 p.m.
 
Distressed Martini Bar
Sponsored by Drinker Biddle
3:15 p.m. - 5:00 p.m.
Turnaround Capital Forum  
Sponsored by Greenberg Traurig LLP
Presented by TMA & PitchBook
 

Friday, February 3, 2017

8:30 a.m. - 11:30 a.m.
 
Registration Open
Sponsored by Hahn & Hessen LLP
8:30 a.m. - 11:30 a.m. Attendee Lounge Open
8:30 a.m. - 9:00 a.m. Networking Breakfast
9:00 a.m. - 10:00 a.m.

Keynote Speaker: John Zogby
America’s First Globals:
Understanding, Managing &
Unleashing the Potential of Our
Millennial Generation

10:00 a.m. - 10:20 a.m.
 
Networking Break
Sponsored by Gordon Brothers
10:20 a.m. - 11:30 a.m. The New Government
 
*Invite only

View Full Conference Agenda

HotelReservations

Encore at The Wynn

3131 S. Las Vegas Blvd.
Las Vegas, Nevada 89109

  • Online Reservations: TBD
  • Reservations Phone: 702-770-7000
  • Room rate: TBD
  • Reservation Deadline: TBD

More Details